Greenroom

Local 764 Broadway

IATSE Local 764 (Wardrobe) Broadway agreement, offered for Broadway productions: minimum rates by job title, premiums, benefit contributions, dues, vacation and overtime for every rate set in force or scheduled.

IATSE Local 764 (Wardrobe), Broadway agreement. It is offered for Broadway productions.

On this union's rates, premiums are added to the rate: each one is its own pay line on top of the rate entered for the payee.

Rate setStatusRules
Jul 21, 2025 → presentIn force today36

Local 764 Broadway minimums

Each job title a payee on this agreement can hold, with its weekly minimum in the rate set in force on Oct 21, 2026.

  • Local 764 Broadway Child Actor Guardian minimum: $1,165.00 per week (from Jul 21, 2025)
  • Local 764 Broadway Dresser minimum: $1,375.00 per week (from Jul 21, 2025)
  • Local 764 Broadway Wardrobe Asst. Supervisor minimum: $2,019.14 per week (from Jul 21, 2025)
  • Local 764 Broadway Wardrobe Supervisor minimum: $2,177.33 per week (from Jul 21, 2025)

Local 764 Broadway contributions

What the employer pays each fund on top of pay, in the rate set in force on Oct 21, 2026. Each fund's other rates, and how every rate is charged, are in the benefit contributions tables below.

  • Local 764 Broadway Annuity (Local 764 Annuity Fund) contribution: 9.75% of gross for Dayworker · Dresser · Star Dresser · Wardrobe Asst. Supervisor · Wardrobe Supervisor; 2.75% of weekly minimum for Child Actor Guardian (from Jul 21, 2025)
  • Local 764 Broadway Pension (Local 764 Pension Fund) contribution: 6.5% of gross for Dayworker · Dresser · Star Dresser · Wardrobe Asst. Supervisor · Wardrobe Supervisor; 6% of weekly minimum for Child Actor Guardian (from Jul 21, 2025)
  • Local 764 Broadway Welfare (Guardians) (IATSE National Welfare Fund Plan C) contribution: 9.5% of gross for Child Actor Guardian; $40.00 per week for Child Actor Guardian (from Jul 21, 2025)
  • Local 764 Broadway Welfare (IATSE Local 764 Welfare Fund) contribution: 13.5% of gross for Dayworker · Dresser · Star Dresser · Wardrobe Asst. Supervisor · Wardrobe Supervisor (from Jul 21, 2025)

In force: Jul 21, 2025 → present

In force on Oct 21, 2026. A payroll uses this rate set when its pay period ends on or after Jul 21, 2025.

36 rules.

Local 764 Broadway minimum rates from Jul 21, 2025

The weekly minimum for each job title. A weekly-paid payee whose covered pay falls below their title's minimum gets a warning on the payroll.

Job titleWeekly minimum
Child Actor Guardian$1,165.00 per week
Dresser$1,375.00 per week
Wardrobe Asst. Supervisor$2,019.14 per week
Wardrobe Supervisor$2,177.33 per week

Local 764 Broadway premiums and increments from Jul 21, 2025

Premiums added to a payee's pay, and how each one reaches a payroll.

This week's activity. Added to one run only, priced at the rate times the count entered.

PremiumApplies toRate
Performance in excess of 8 (Dresser)Dresser$343.76 per performance
Sunday 2nd show (Dresser)Dresser$85.94 per performance

Local 764 Broadway benefit contributions from Jul 21, 2025

Contributions the employer pays to the union's funds on top of pay. They are not deducted from the payee.

ContributionApplies toRateHow it is charged
Annuity (Local 764 Annuity Fund)Dayworker · Dresser · Star Dresser · Wardrobe Asst. Supervisor · Wardrobe Supervisor9.75% of grossEvery payroll
Annuity (Guardians) (Local 764 Annuity Fund)Child Actor Guardian2.75% of weekly minimumEvery payroll
Pension (Local 764 Pension Fund)Dayworker · Dresser · Star Dresser · Wardrobe Asst. Supervisor · Wardrobe Supervisor6.5% of grossEvery payroll
Pension (Guardians) (Local 764 Pension Fund)Child Actor Guardian6% of weekly minimumEvery payroll
Welfare (IATSE Local 764 Welfare Fund)Dayworker · Dresser · Star Dresser · Wardrobe Asst. Supervisor · Wardrobe Supervisor13.5% of grossEvery payroll
Welfare (Guardians) (IATSE National Welfare Fund Plan C)Child Actor Guardian9.5% of grossEvery payroll
Welfare hourly component (Guardians) (IATSE National Welfare Fund Plan C)Child Actor Guardian$40.00 per weekEvery week; once hours are counted, the hourly rate bills instead
Welfare hourly component (Guardians) — Hourly (IATSE National Welfare Fund Plan C)Child Actor Guardian$1.00 per hour, up to $40.00 a weekPer hour worked, in place of the weekly rate

Local 764 Broadway vacation from Jul 21, 2025

Vacation pay Greenroom adds to each payroll as its own line.

VacationApplies toRate
VacationDayworker · Dresser · Star Dresser · Wardrobe Asst. Supervisor · Wardrobe Supervisor8% of base salary

Local 764 Broadway overtime from Jul 21, 2025

Overtime added under This week's activity on the run: the rate times the count entered.

OvertimeApplies toRate
Double time (Child Actor Guardian)Child Actor Guardian$58.26 per hour
Double time (Dresser)Dresser$98.00 per hour
Straight time hourly (Child Actor Guardian)Child Actor Guardian$29.13 per hour
Straight time hourly (Dresser)Dresser$49.00 per hour
Time and one-half (Dresser)Dresser$73.50 per hour

Rates as exported from Greenroom on Oct 21, 2026.

On this page