Greenroom

Local 798 Broadway

IATSE Local 798 (Hair & Makeup) Broadway agreement, offered for Broadway productions: minimum rates by job title, premiums, benefit contributions, dues, vacation and overtime for every rate set in force or scheduled.

IATSE Local 798 (Hair & Makeup), Broadway agreement. It is offered for Broadway productions.

On this union's rates, premiums are added to the rate: each one is its own pay line on top of the rate entered for the payee.

Rate setStatusRules
Jul 27, 2026 → presentIn force today40

Local 798 Broadway minimums

Each job title a payee on this agreement can hold, with its weekly minimum in the rate set in force on Oct 21, 2026.

  • Local 798 Broadway Assistant Hair minimum: $1,812.00 per week (from Jul 27, 2026)
  • Local 798 Broadway Assistant Makeup minimum: $1,812.00 per week (from Jul 27, 2026)
  • Local 798 Broadway Head Hair minimum: $2,232.00 per week (from Jul 27, 2026)
  • Local 798 Broadway Head Makeup minimum: $2,232.00 per week (from Jul 27, 2026)
  • Local 798 Broadway title with no minimum on file: Hair/Makeup Designer

Local 798 Broadway contributions

What the employer pays each fund on top of pay, in the rate set in force on Oct 21, 2026. Each fund's other rates, and how every rate is charged, are in the benefit contributions tables below.

  • Local 798 Broadway Annuity (IATSE NBF — 798 Annuity) contribution: 10% of gross for Assistant Hair · Assistant Makeup · Head Hair · Head Makeup; 6% of gross for Hair/Makeup Designer (from Jul 27, 2026)
  • Local 798 Broadway Health (IATSE NBF — 798 Health) contribution: 14.5% of gross for Assistant Hair · Assistant Makeup · Hair/Makeup Designer · Head Hair · Head Makeup (from Jul 27, 2026)
  • Local 798 Broadway Pension (IATSE NBF — 798 Pension) contribution: 7% of gross for Assistant Hair · Assistant Makeup · Hair/Makeup Designer · Head Hair · Head Makeup (from Jul 27, 2026)

In force: Jul 27, 2026 → present

In force on Oct 21, 2026. A payroll uses this rate set when its pay period ends on or after Jul 27, 2026.

40 rules.

Local 798 Broadway minimum rates from Jul 27, 2026

The weekly minimum for each job title. A weekly-paid payee whose covered pay falls below their title's minimum gets a warning on the payroll.

Job titleWeekly minimum
Assistant Hair$1,812.00 per week
Assistant Makeup$1,812.00 per week
Head Hair$2,232.00 per week
Head Makeup$2,232.00 per week

Local 798 Broadway premiums and increments from Jul 27, 2026

Premiums added to a payee's pay, and how each one reaches a payroll.

This week's activity. Added to one run only, priced at the rate times the count entered.

PremiumApplies toTierRate
Holiday performanceAll titlesAssistant$226.50 per performance
Holiday performanceAll titlesHead$279.00 per performance
HourlyAll titlesAssistant$45.30 per hour
HourlyAll titlesHead$55.80 per hour
OvertimeAll titlesAssistant$67.95 per hour
OvertimeAll titlesHead$83.70 per hour
Overtime after midnightAll titlesAssistant$88.36 per hour
Overtime after midnightAll titlesHead$108.86 per hour
Seventh-day callAll titlesAssistant$67.95 per hour
Seventh-day callAll titlesHead$83.70 per hour
ST call, non-performance dayAll titlesAssistant$271.80 per call
ST call, non-performance dayAll titlesHead$334.80 per call
Thanksgiving Day ParadeAll titles—$630.00 per call

No contract is marked with the tiers Assistant and Head, so every payee on this agreement is offered those rows; choose the one for the payee's role.

Local 798 Broadway benefit contributions from Jul 27, 2026

Contributions the employer pays to the union's funds on top of pay. They are not deducted from the payee.

ContributionApplies toTierRateHow it is charged
Annuity (IATSE NBF — 798 Annuity)Assistant Hair · Assistant Makeup · Head Hair · Head MakeupHead & Assistant10% of grossEvery payroll
Designer Annuity (IATSE NBF — 798 Annuity)Hair/Makeup DesignerDesigner6% of grossEvery payroll
Designer Pension (IATSE NBF — 798 Pension)Hair/Makeup DesignerDesigner7% of grossEvery payroll
Designer Welfare (IATSE NBF — 798 Health)Hair/Makeup DesignerDesigner14.5% of grossEvery payroll
Health (IATSE NBF — 798 Health)Assistant Hair · Assistant Makeup · Head Hair · Head MakeupHead & Assistant14.5% of grossEvery payroll
Pension (IATSE NBF — 798 Pension)Assistant Hair · Assistant Makeup · Head Hair · Head MakeupHead & Assistant7% of grossEvery payroll

Greenroom applies these rows by job title and payee type; the Tier column is the rate sheet's label.

Local 798 Broadway dues and deductions from Jul 27, 2026

Withheld from the payee's pay on every payroll and remitted to the union.

DeductionApplies toTierRateTax treatment
Local 798 Dues (Local 798 dues)Assistant Hair · Assistant Makeup · Head Hair · Head MakeupHead & Assistant5% of weekly minimumPost-tax

Greenroom applies these rows by job title and payee type; the Tier column is the rate sheet's label.

Local 798 Broadway vacation from Jul 27, 2026

Vacation pay Greenroom adds to each payroll as its own line.

VacationApplies toTierRate
VacationAssistant Hair · Assistant Makeup · Head Hair · Head MakeupHead & Assistant7% of base salary (Union Studio lists it as 7% of gross)

Greenroom applies these rows by job title and payee type; the Tier column is the rate sheet's label.


Rates as exported from Greenroom on Oct 21, 2026.

On this page